Athletics

Rolling Hills Middle School offers competitive sports for boys and girls; the sports offered are: cross-country, soccer, volleyball, track and field, basketball, field hockey and wrestling. Sports try-outs are advertised at school and on the morning announcements. Competitive sports at Rolling Hills Middle School promote teamwork, inspire leadership, and improve overall physical health. Participation in our school athletics program adheres to non-descrimination laws and Board Policy 0410.*

Sports Schedules

AFTER-SCHOOL SPORTS PROGRAM

CALENDAR FOR 2016- 2017 SEASON

AUG. 24 – OCT. 20 : CROSS COUNTRY / BOYS VOLLEYBALL/ GIRLS SOCCER

OCT. 17 – DEC. 16: GIRLS BASKETBALL - CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS YEARS

OCT. 03 – DEC. 16:  WRESTLING

DEC. 05 – FEB. 16: BOYS BASKETBALL - CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS YEARS

FEB. 06 – MARCH  31  : GIRLS VOLLEYBALL / BOYS SOCCER / INDOOR GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

MARCH 27 : OUTDOOR GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

MARCH 27:  TRACK AND FIELD

*Board Policy 0410 outlines the Campbell Union School District Governing Board's commitment to equal opportunity for all individuals in education. District programs, activities and practices shall be free from discrimination based on gender, gender identity or expression, sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, ethnic group identification, age, marital or parental status, physical or mental disability genetic information, or sexual orientation; the perception of one or more of such characteristics; or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. The Board shall promote programs, which ensure that discriminatory practices are eliminated in all district activities.

                                       MAP LINKS TO COMPETING SCHOOLS

Below are addresses and contact numbers for middle schools in our league. Bookmark these sites and come support our Golden Eagles!

Updated Fri, Dec 9th

Congratulations to the following boys for making the

2017 6th grade boy’s basketball team.

Your first practice is Monday, December 12th 6:15 – 8:00

 (this is a change from the original schedule handed out)

If your number is not listed you are invited to come and be a part of our B team.  This team we will work on skills and game knowledge.  We will look to find some scrimmages as well.  The first day the B team will meet is Thursday, January 12th 5:30 - 7:00 in the gym.

1

2

18

19

20

22

25

29

34

35

37

23

4

9

17

Updated Thu, Dec 8th

5/6th Boys Basketball 2nd  Cuts

Below are the list of the boys that should attend the 3rd  tryouts tomorrow, Friday, December 9th  6:15 – 8:00 in the gym.

If your number is not listed you are invited to come and be a part of our B team.  This team we will work on skills and game knowledge.  We will look to find some scrimmages as well.  The first day the B team will meet is Thursday, January 12th 5:30 - 7:00 in the gym.

1

2

4

9

14

17

18

19

20

22

27

29

35

37

43

16

23

25

34

41

44

55

59

33

Updated Wed, Dec 7th

Congratulations to the following JV wrestlers for doing a great job at the JV tournament this past weekend.

Angel B - Champion

Noa A  - Champion

Jace B -  3rd Place

Nicholas A -  Champion

Anthony E -  4th Place

Arshya H -  Champion

Updated Wed, Dec 7th

Below are the list of the boys that should attend the 2nd tryouts tomorrow, Thursday from 4:45 - 6:00 in the gym.

If your number is not listed you are invited to come and be a part of our B team.  This team we will work on  skills and game knowledge.  We will look to find some scrimmages as well.  The first day the B team will meet is Thursday, January 12th 5:30 - 7:00 in the gym.

1

2

9

11

14

16

17

18

19

20

22

23

24

25

27

28

29

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

41

42

43

44

55

59

62

Updated Wed, Dec 7th

Congratulations to
 
Leon Belman -  1st Place at Sectionals -  He will be going on to Counties on Thursday

Elijah Monroe -  3rd Place at Sectionals -  He will be an alternate at Counties

Ricky Thompson -  3rd Place at Sectionals -  He will be an alternate at Counties

Updated Tue, Dec 6th

Congratulations to the following boys for making the

2016  7th Grade Boys Basketball Team

See you at practice tomorrow,  Wednesday 2:15 - 3:45  Outside

2    
6    
8    
10  
11  
12 
13 
14 
18 
19 
23 
26 

Updated Mon, Dec 5th

The following numbers below should come to the 2nd tryouts for the 7th grade boys basketball team.

Tomorrow, Tuesday, December 6th at 3:15 - 5:00 outside on the blacktop

If your number is not below and you are still interested in learning and playing the game of basketball you are invited to come and be a part of the RHMS B team.  We will work on skills and will look to get some games against other schools.  The first night we will meet will be Thursday, January 12th at 5:30 in the gym.

2
3
4
6
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
23
25
26

Updated Sun, Dec 4th

Congratulations to the following RHMS Wrestlers heading to Sectionals this coming Tuesday in Cupertino.

Elijah M -  Placed 1st at League Finals

Leon B– Placed 1st at league finals

Ricky T– Placed 1st at League finals

Ali A– Placed 3rd at league finals

John E– Placed 3rd at League finals

Humberto V – Placed 3rd at League Finals

Andrew T – Placed 4th at League Finals

Updated Tue, Nov 1st

Congratulations to the following Wrestlers for placing at the First Timers Tournament:

Arshya H    1st Place
Matthew S    1st Place
Pranav H   2nd Place
Andrew T  2nd Place
Vaughn M  2nd Place
Carter B   4th Place
Diego A  4th Place
Humberto V   2nd Place
Scott C    4th Place

Updated Mon, Oct 31st

Awesome job to the below wrestlers for placing at the Grapplers Tournament this past Saturday !!!

Good Luck this week at C.T. English and Monroe

1st. Place  Leon B
1st. Place  Ricky T
3rd. Place  John E
4th. Place  Cameron R
4th. Place  Ben B
4th. Place  David C

Upcoming Events

Boys Basketball Vs. C.t.english

Boys Basketball Vs. C.t. English

Boys Basketball Tryouts Start

Boys Basketball Information Meeting

Girls Basketball Semi-Finals

Girls Basketball 8Th Grade Quarter-Finals

Girls Basketball Vs. Monroe

Girls Basketball Vs. Union

Girls Basketball Vs. Moreland

Girls Basketball Vs. Fisher

Girls Basketball Vs. Dartmouth

Girls Basketball Vs. C.t. English

Girls Basketball Vs. Campbell

Girls Basketball Vs. Price

Girls Basketball Vs. Eds

Wrestling Sectionals In Cupertino

Wrestling Varsity And Jv Finals

Wrestling At Rolling Hills Middle

Wrestling At Hoover Middle School

Wrestling Counties In Cupertion

5/6Th Girls Basketball Day 2 Of Tryouts

5/6Th Girls Basketball Tryouts

Cross Country League Finals At Jd Morgan Park

Cross Country At Ct English

6-7Th Girls Soccer Semi-Finals

8Th & 6-7Th Girls Soccer Finals

Boys Volleyball Vs. Steindorf

Boys Volleyball Vs. Dartmouth

Boys Volleyball Vs. C.t. English

Boys Volleyball Vs. Redwood

Boys Volleyball Semi-Finals

Boys Volleyball Vs. Monroe

Boys Volleyball Vs. Moreland

Boys Volleyball Vs. Union

Boys Volleyball Vs. Fisher

Outdoor Field Hockey- 1St Day Of Practice

Track And Field 1St Day Of Practice

8Th Boys Soccer At Ct English

5-7Th Boys Soccer Semi-Finals

5-7Th Boys Soccer At Moreland

8Th Boys Soccer Vs. Moreland

5-7Th Boys Soccer At Dartmouth

5-7Th Boys Soccer Vs. Redwood

Jv Girls Volleyball Vs. Price

Varisty Girls Volleyball Vs Price

Girls Volleyball A Team Semi-Finals

Varsity Girls Volleyball- Vs. Eds

Girls Volleyball B Teams -Semi-Finals

Jv Girls Volleyball Vs. Union

Varsity Girls Volleyball Vs. Redwood

Varsity Girls Volleyball Vs. Union

Girls Volleyball- Junior Varsity Vs Redwood

Jv Girls Volleyball Vs. Moreland

Varsity Girls Volleyball Vs. Moreland

Jv Girls Volleyball Vs. Dartmouth

Varisty Girls Volleyball Vs. Dartmouth

Jv Girls Volleyball Vs. Fisher

Varisty Girls Volleyball Vs. Fisher

Jv Girls Volleyball Vs. Ct English

Varsity Girls Volleyball Vs. Ct English

Varsity Girls Volleyball Vs. Campbell

J.v. Girls Volleyball Vs. Campbell

8Th Grade Girls Basketball- Quarter-Final Tbd

Girls Basketball Vs. Moreland

Girls Basketball Vs. Dartmouth

Girls Basketball Vs. C.t. English

Add to My Calendar