Athletics

Rolling Hills Middle School offers competitive sports for boys and girls; the sports offered are: cross-country, soccer, volleyball, track and field, basketball, field hockey and wrestling. Sport try-outs are advertised at school and on the morning announcements. Competitive sports at Rolling Hills Middle School promote teamwork, inspire leadership, and improve overall physical health. Participation in our school athletics program adheres to non-descrimination laws and Board Policy 0410.*

Sports Schedules

AFTER-SCHOOL SPORTS PROGRAM

CALENDAR FOR 2018- 2019  SEASON

AUG. 27 – OCT. 10 :  BOYS VOLLEYBALL/ GIRLS SOCCER

SEPT. 4  – OCT. 10 :   CROSS COUNTRY

SEPT. 7  – OCT. 10 :   CHEERLEADING

OCT. 15 – DEC. 12: GIRLS BASKETBALL 

OCT. 02 – DEC. 15:  WRESTLING

DEC. 17 – FEB. 13: BOYS BASKETBALL 

FEB. 25 – APRIL 3  : GIRLS VOLLEYBALL / BOYS SOCCER / INDOOR GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

APRIL 15 : OUTDOOR GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

APRIL 15:  TRACK AND FIELD

*Board Policy 0410 outlines the Campbell Union School District Governing Board's commitment to equal opportunity for all individuals in education. District programs, activities and practices shall be free from discrimination based on gender, gender identity or expression, sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, ethnic group identification, age, marital or parental status, physical or mental disability genetic information, or sexual orientation; the perception of one or more of such characteristics; or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. The Board shall promote programs, which ensure that discriminatory practices are eliminated in all district activities.

Title IX Participation Data

                                       MAP LINKS TO COMPETING SCHOOLS

Below are addresses and contact numbers for middle schools in our league. Bookmark these sites and come support our Golden Eagles!

Updated Mon, Aug 27th

The following boys should come back for 2nd tryout for Varsity Boys Volleyball

Tryouts:  Tuesday, August 28th  3:15 - 5:15 

1.

2.

3.

5.

6.

7.

8.

10.

11.

12.

16.

17.

18.

19.

21.

22.

23.

24.

26.

27.

28.

Updated Sun, Aug 26th

We are offering the following sports as a club.   Come to the office and get a flyer.

Ping Pong -  open to all grades but there is a cap of 16.

Girls Basketball - open to all grades

Boys Basketball - open to all grades

Strength and Conditioning - open to 7/8th graders

Updated Fri, Aug 24th

Monday, August 27th  3:15 - 5:00

Tuesday, August 28th  3:15 - 4:45

Wednesday, August 29th  2:15 - 3:45

Updated Fri, Aug 10th

8th Grade Soccer Tryouts will start on Tuesday, August 28th 3:15 - 5:00 on large grass field at RHMS.

6-7th Grade Soccer Tryouts -  will be determined once we find a coach -  Please if you know of anyone interested in coaching at RHMS please have them contact Carmon Allen at

callen-schnoor [at] campbellusd.org

General Information:

* Bring water, sunscreen, cleats, and  shin guards to all tryouts.

* At the first tryout session a practice/game schedule, and permission slip packet will be distributed.

If any questions please contact Carmon Allen at callen-schnoor [at] campbellusd.org

Updated Fri, Aug 10th

Varsity Tryouts will start on Monday, August 27th  3:15 - 5:15 in the gym

JV Tryouts will start on Monday, August 27th 5:15 - 7:15 in the gym

General Information:

* All grades can try out for the Varsity Level. 

* On the first day of tryouts a schedule and permission slip packet will be sent home.

*  There will be at least 2 days of tryouts.  Athletes should attend all tryouts.

Any questions please e-mail Carmon Allen at callen-schnoor [at] campbellusd.org

Updated Fri, Jun 22nd

2018 6-7th Girls Soccer Season  RHMS is looking for a coach.

Season starts on August 27th - October 10th

If interested or would like more details please e-mail Carmon Allen at

callen-schnoor [at] campbellusd.org

Updated Sun, Jun 3rd

IT’S TIME!!!

 

WE NEED YOUR HELP

 SUPERVISING ONE OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES FOR THE RHMS SPORT-A-THON:

(We need help in all the areas – PLEASE!)

3 ON 3 BASKETBALL

5 ON 5 SOCCER

PING PONG

CRAB SOCCER

BOARD GAMES

CARDIO ROOM

DODGEBALL

VOLLEYBALL

ROCKS/ CAPTURE THE FLAG

WHIFFLE BALL

SPIKE BALL

KAN JAM

RUN/WALK THE TRACK

FOUR SQUARE

IDEALLY WE NEED A MINIMUM OF 28 PARENTS (1 PER ACTIVITY / DAY)  As of today, 4 parents have signed up to help, so we are hoping parents will step up and volunteer this week.

YOU CAN COME BOTH DAYS OR PICK ONE DAY THAT WORKS BEST:

MONDAY, JUNE 11TH FROM 12:30 – 2:07 (7TH/8TH GRADERS DAY)

TUESDAY, JUNE 12TH FROM 12:30 – 2:07 (5TH/6TH GRADERS DAY)

YOU CAN ALSO SUPPORT THE SPORT–A-THON BY:

1)    DONATING WATER FOR THE EVENT

2)    DONATING $5.00 GIFT CARDS TO STARBUCKS, JAMBA JUICE, BASKIN ROBBINS, AMC THEATERS, ETC.

THANK YOU IN ADVANCE FOR GOING ABOVE AND BEYOND TO HELP THE RHMS SPORTS’ PROGRAMS!!!

TO SIGN UP OR HAVE QUESTIONS FOR ANY OF THE ABOVE PLEASE E-MAIL CARMON ALLEN AT THIS E-MAIL, callen [at] campbellusd.org

LOOKING FORWARD TO A FUN DAY.

Updated Tue, May 22nd

2018  Track and Field Santa Clara County Results:

RHMS out scored 33 other schools and finished in 1st place with 230 total points for Counties.   WOW !!!!   2nd place team was Fisher with 226 points

6th Grade Boys finished in 2nd place

6th Grade girls Finished in 1st place

7th grade boys finished in 2nd place

7th grade girls finished in 4th place

The following athletes placed at Counties:

Kiarra  D                      2nd Place  Mile run           5:21.08 -  School Record

Tauren M                                    3rd Place Mile Run            5:24.84       

Vivian M                           6th Place Mile Run                        5:59.66

Shane D                                2nd Place Mile Run            5:22.82

Matthew S                          3rd Place Mile Run                        5:24.54

Zachary I                             2nd Place Mile Run            5:13.79

Dylan W                               4th Place Mile Run                        4:54.67

7th grade girsl 4x100 Relay      2nd Place                               54.43  - School Record

            Melania M

            Athena T

            Angelie W

            Leila P

6th grade boys 4x100 Relay      4th Place                               54.86 – School Record

            Daniel E

            Thomas L

            Brandon K

            Matthew S

7th Grade Boys 4x100 Relay     3rd Place                               51.27

            Isaac L

            Zachary T

            Joey P

            Brian T

8th Grade Boys 4x100 Relay   7th Place                                 49.57

            Darren C

            Cody C

            Ian G

            Marcus S

Siara N                                                5th Place 100m                  11.58

Leila P                                      1st Place 100m                   12.61

Daniel E                           6th Place 100m                  12.75

Siara N                                               5th Place 65 M Hurdles   11.58

Melania M                        8th Place 65 M Hurldes   11.53

Kiarra D                      1st Place  800M                2:31.03

Shane D                                 4th Place 800 M                  2:29.24

Zachary I                               3rd Place 800M                   2:19.19

Dylan W                                3rd Place 800M                   2:13.74

Zachory T                             6th Place 100m                  12.25

6th Grade Girls 4x400                 1st Place                                4:45. 06 –School Record

            Kiarra D

            Tauren M

            Marina H

            Madeline C

6th Grade Boys 4x400                 3rd Place                               4:35.37

            Daniel E

            Ryder A

            Matthew R

            Owen S

7th Grade Boys 4x400                 4th Place                   4:12.96 – Tied School Record

            Zachary I

            Zachary T

            Brian T

            Trevor J

Marisa G                          1st Place – Shot Put          33-05 – School Record

Brielle H                         6th Place Shot Put             26-08.5

Blake D                              5th Place Shot Put             28-04.5

George B                             1st Place Shot Put              41 -09 – School Record

Siara N                                              1st Place Long Jump         14 -07.5 – School Record

Tauren M                           3rd Place Long Jump         12-08.5

Leila P                                     2nd Place Long Jump        15-11.75 – School Record

Brian T                                     2nd Place Long Jump        16 -09.00

Zachory T                             4th place Long Jump         16 -01.50

Brian T                                     4th Place Triple Jump      31 09.0

Sophia V                                    3rd Place High Jump         4 -06.00

Thomas L                                     2nd Place high Jump         4 -06.00

Ryder A                                3rd Place High Jump         4-06.00

Updated Sun, May 20th

 SAVE  THE DATE

5TH/6TH GRADERS SPORT TIME IS ON JUNE 12th   DURING 5TH & 6TH PERIOD   (12:25 – 2:07)

7TH/8TH GRADERS SPORT TIME IS ON JUNE 11st    DURING 5TH & 6TH PERIOD  (12:25- 2:07)

PARENTS: WE NEED YOUR HELP!!!

   AREAS WE NEED HELP IN:

  • SUPERVISE THE GAMES BEING PLAYED
  • GENERAL SUPERVISION
  • DISTRIBUTING WATER TO ATHLETES
  • DONATION OF GREAT PRIZES FOR TOP FUNDRAISERS AND GENERAL DRAWING FOR PARTICIPANTS
  • COUNTING THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SPORT-A-THON

TIMES WE NEED HELP: 

         MONDAY JUNE 11TH   & TUESDAY JUNE 12TH  

OPTION 1: 12:15 P.M. TO 2:05 P.M. on JUNE 11TH &      JUNE 12TH

OPTION 2: Before School, During Break & During Lunch of  event days

PLEASE CONTACT CARMON ALLEN IF YOU CAN HELP TO SUPPORT OUR

RHMS SPORT-A-THON FUNDRAISER    341-7000X 5170 OR callen [at] campbellusd.org

Updated Sun, May 20th

Congratulations to the below athletes for placing in the top 3 of their event to move on to Counties this coming Monday, May 21st at Los Gatos High School.

GOOD LUCK AND HAVE FUN !!!

Siara N
Melania M
Leila P
Daniel E
Zachary T
Kiarra D
Tauren M
Vivian M
Shane D
Matthew S
Zachary I
Dylan W
Athena T
Angelie W
Thomas L
Brandon K
Isacc L
Jack P
Brian T
Darren C
Cody C
Ian G
Marcus S
Sophia V
Samantha N
Marina H
Madeline C
Ryder A
Matthew R
Owen S
Trey J
Marisa G
Blake D
Brielle H
George B

Upcoming Events

2019 Boys Basketball Information Meeting

Boys Basketball Vs Ct English

Boys Basketball Vs Ct English

Soccer Finals - 8Th Grade Girls

2018 Girls Basketball Information Meeting

Wrestling Team - Parent Meeting

2018 Wrestling Information Meeting

Cross Country Finals At Jd Morgan Park

Cross Country Meet At Westmont High School

Cross Country Meet At C.t. English Middle School

Cross Country At Easterbrook Discovery School

Boys Volleyball Tryouts- Day 1

Girls Volleyball Finals Tbd

Girls Volleyball Vs. Dartmouth

Girls Volleyball Vs. Dartmouth

Girls Volleyball Vs. Moreland

Boys Basketball Finals Tbd

Girls Basketball Vs. Dartmouth

Girls Basketball Finals Tbd

Girls Soccer Vs. Dartmouth

Track And Field Meet At Westmont High School

Track And Field Meet At Westmont High School

Track And Field Meet At Westmont High School

2018 Track And Field Season Starts

Field Hockey Vs. Cabrini At Cabrini

Field Hockey Vs Union At Rhms

Field Hockey At Rhms Vs St. Chris

Field Hockey At Rhms Vs Cabrini

Field Hockey Vs. St. Chris At Presentation High School

Field Hockey At Rhms Vs Willow Glen

Field Hockey At Leigh High School Vs. Union

Track And Field Counties At Los Gatos High School

Track And Field League Finals At Branham High School

Track And Field League Finals At Branham High School

Track And Field Information Meeting

Girls Volleyball Tryouts Start

Girls Volleyball, Boys Soccer, Girls Indoor Field Hockey

Rhms Boys Basketball Tryouts

Rhms Boys Basketball Tryouts

Girls Volleyball Vs. Moreland

Girls Volleyball Vs. Redwood

Girls Volleyball Quarter-Finals

Girls Volleyball Vs. Dartmouth

Boys Basketball Quarter-Finals

Add to My Calendar